Business IT Support Sydney - 100% Australian Owned and Operated

Privacy Policy

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). The NPPs are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is managed. Personal information is, generally, information or an opinion relating to an individual that can be used to identify that individual.

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information about our customers, suppliers, contractors and other contacts to understand and meet their needs, to conduct our activities and meet legal obligations.

What personal information do we collect?

The types of personal information we may collect include contact information (such as your name, address, email address and telephone number), information about your company or business and any feedback that you provide to us about our products and services, our website, or other matters. We also collect statistical information about visitors to our websites. Generally, this information cannot be used to identify particular individuals but in some circumstances it may include a visitor’s Internet protocol address, which could be linked to the individual.

This information may be collected by way of forms filled out by individuals (including via online forms), emails, telephone conversations, face-to-face meetings, your organisations website and interviews.

How might we use personal information?

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with our products and services
  • To respond to your queries or feedback
  • To send you any communications or publications in which we think you might be interested, or which you have requested, and
  • To let you know about developments in our procedures, products, services, activities and programs that might be useful to you.

Disclosure of personal information to other parties

We may disclose your personal information to third parties such as our contractors, software and hardware suppliers, and referral partners that provide services to us. Although we seek to engage external service providers who comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act, we do not accept responsibility for the misuse of personal information by these third parties. We may also disclose your personal information if it is required or authorised by law or where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety.

We do not sell or license your personal information to unrelated third parties.

Security and management of personal information

We take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If we no longer require your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the personal information.

Links from our website to other websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We do not operate these websites and therefore are not responsible for the collection or handling of personal information by the operators of these websites.

Accessing the information we hold about you

Under the NPPs, you may be able to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. The NPPs provide some exceptions to your rights in this regard. To make a request to access this information, please contact us in writing. We will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.

Updating your personal information

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact us at the address set out below if you believe that the information we hold about you requires changing or is out-of-date.

Sending information overseas

We will not send your personal information to a recipient outside Australia without obtaining your consent or otherwise complying with the NPPs.

Updates to this Policy

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. The current version of this Privacy Policy is available at: www.ihelpit.com.au.

Contact us

Any complaints or correspondence in relation to this Privacy Policy should be sent to the Operations & Finance Manager at:

iHelp IT Australia
Attention: The Privacy Officer
Email: info@ihelpit.com.au

  • ENTER HERE

    Continual delighted as elsewhere am convinced unfeeling. Introduced stimulated.

    SOMETHING

    New the her nor case that lady paid read. Invitation friendship travelling eat everything.

    EXIT HERE

    John draw real poor on call my from. May she mrs furnished discourse extremely.
  • ENTER HERE

    Continual delighted as elsewhere am convinced unfeeling. Introduced stimulated.

    SOMETHING

    New the her nor case that lady paid read. Invitation friendship travelling eat everything.

    EXIT HERE

    John draw real poor on call my from. May she mrs furnished discourse extremely.
  • ENTER HERE

    Continual delighted as elsewhere am convinced unfeeling. Introduced stimulated.

    SOMETHING

    New the her nor case that lady paid read. Invitation friendship travelling eat everything.

    EXIT HERE

    John draw real poor on call my from. May she mrs furnished discourse extremely.
enterexitenter-down linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram